Is Westminster a safe suburb?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
11 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

First Last Jan 21, 2016
Please stay away from this hellhole. That includes BalGA, MirrabooKA, KoondoLA, NollamaRA, BallajuRA, BalcatTA - yeah, you get the drift.

Oh, and also Girrawheen and Marangaroo.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
prospect 2yrs+
It is safe. There is the odd break in like any suburb. The majority of the negative crime statistics come from assaults which arise from people who are passing through the suburb from neighbouring areas and fighting with each other. It is generally very quiet so any sort of issue like this is dealt with pretty quick. It is a suburb that continues to get better and safer.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bextah 2yrs+
Yes, have lived in Westminster last 3 years and in area 6 years.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Notimportant 2yrs+
Absolutely not. I live a few suburbs across and I have no idea what the other respondents are talking about.

Check crime stats. You will find Westminster, and nextdoor suburbs high up on the list.

There is a reason why it's cheap.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
clarebear
clarebear I've been here nearly 24 years! No issues at all, I'll be happy to raise my soon to be newborn here.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Yes Westminster is as safe as any other suburb. I've lived in Westminster for 3 years and have no plans on leaving the area. It's perfectly located and cheap cheap cheap to buy.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
clarebear 2yrs+
Yes
Have been here for nearly 21 years (since i was born).... no problems at all!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jeff fair Nov 14, 2016
I've lived in Westminster for over a year now and prefer it here than west Perth!!
Our street is quiet and minimal noise....unlike west Perth noisiest street ever Kingston avenue
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
First Last Jan 05, 2016
Absolutely not. Stay away if you can. The statistics speak for themselves. There're affordable and safer suburbs elsewhere.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AndyDingo 2yrs+
Absolutely not. Lived here for 25 years.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
clarebear
clarebear Been here for nearly 24 years... No issues! I'll be happy to raise my soon to be newborn here.
2yrs+
AndyDingo
AndyDingo It does have its good areas though, I'll give it that, my end of my street is quit good, the other end? not so much.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
outinperth 2yrs+
My partner and I have been year over a year now, and we have not been personally affected in any way by crime. We took precautions when we bought our brand new unit - like we would even if we lived in Peppy Grove - and installed CrimSafe doors and an alarm. We moved from Maylands, and our car and home insurances dropped by about 30%, which is why I find some crime stats about Westminster a little bemusing. We live in a quiet street, and other than a druggy neighbour who moved out recently (we had many more druggy neighbours in Maylands), we don't hear much at night, not cars, not people. We were pleasantly surprised, actually. I would recommend Westminster, but like anywhere, take out your own personal security measures.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
clarebear 2yrs+
We have lived here for 21 years with not one robbery! Westminster IS SAFE.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Absolutely Not a safe area to live in. TOP 20 Suburbs - % Houses broken into

1 Northbridge 13.6%
2 Medina 10.6%
3 Westminster 10.3%
4 St James 10.2%
5 Karawara 9.6%
6 Aubin Grove 9.4%
7 Koondoola 9.3%
8 South Lake 9.1%
9 Midland 9.0%
10 Bentley 8.3%
11 Hilton 8.0%
12 Neerabup 7.9%
13 Caversham 7.7%
14 Jindalee 7.4%
15 Redcliffe 7.4%
16 Wattle Grove 7.3%
17 Beeliar 7.1%
18 Naval Base 7.1%
19 Balga 7.1%
20 Burswood 7.0%
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer