Which is the best school in Whalan, NSW 2770?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
13 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

Whalan Public is as good as any school and better than many. The teachers are professional and enjoy the challenge of working with a mix of students. The school has indigenous (truancy and behavioural issues), Islander (closed community) and other migrant groups (English as second language) as well as integrated special needs children (lower NAPLAN scores) so the My School ranking is skewed somewhat. Madang St Public school is similar and there are also several other schools nearby. The High School, Chifley College, is in the next suburb Emerton and the student body is not one we wanted out daughter to join. The Islanders and indigenous kids tend to form gangs once they enter high school that weren't present in primary school and while ethnicity is no indicator of poor behaviour the reality is if you don't belong then you are fair game. She goes to Rooty Hill High which has a broader mix of ethnic groups (including indigenous and Islander) and the greater diversity seems to quash gang formation, at least on ethnic grounds. I think randy rich was kidding about Cranbrook. There are also religious schools nearby, including Holy Family at Emerton and the aforementioned Richard Jordan as well as a Muslim school near the pub in Plumpton.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Aves 2yrs+
Cranbrook???? Are you kidding? Yes thats why people move to Mt Druitt, so they can afford to send their children to the most expensive private school in the Eastern Suburbs. I'd be very surprised if Cranbrook is within the budget for most people in Sydney, at over $50,000 for school and boarding fees, and even if it was, the travel times would be make the option impossible.
So lets be a bit realistic, there is a fine Anglican School near Plumpton Shopping centre called Richard Johnson. It is a low fee school, that has good facilities and committed teachers. If the kids are older St Mary's High School has a great reputation.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JudiW Oct 06, 2015
we bought a house in Whalan now this reviews making me cry
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
The problem with schools like Richard Jordan is that they promote religion and that is not something I want for my children. I think the onus must rest on the parents, not their children's peers as far as bringing your kids up. I grew up in several countries and 8 schools and found the kids find their own comfort zone. So long as the parents advise them and educate them as to the need to associate with similar minded kids and not fall victim to the thugs and gang bangers. Worked on me and it is working on my five but for most it is early days. I have seen thugs and scumbag kids and parents in upscale areas albeit perhaps not in the same proportions. Nevertheless the majority of people here in Whalan are good people, if some are a little rough around the edges. As for safety, we have been safer here than anywhere, including upscale suburbs.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
You will need to travel a bit, but the best option is Cranbrook. They do have boarding places available too. (www.cranbrook.nsw.edu.au)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PerryGamsby 2yrs+
It is not the school, or the staff but the students and more importantly, the home life they experience. Some schools have a better student body because the parents are more involved with their kids and the school. Too m any kids come from dysfunctional family situations, which is not their fault. The substance abuse, poor relationship and money management skills and other factors, of the parents, is the main cause of problems at any school. Due to the cost of housing here being among the lowest in Sydney the area does attract people with problems and poor skillsets. This is reflected in any problems at the school. Simple solution is to be more proactive, don;t be a part of the problem and bring up good citizens.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Bec1 2yrs+
I am not looking forward to choosing a primary school for my son who is due to be enrolled next year Blackett primary would be my closest option but the bad rep it has and the awful things I've heard of deter me from making a solid decision on a brighter note alot of very successful people have come from Blackett primary nurses, doctors even a magistrate at the children's court parramatta attended Blackett primary the real task is to be more involved in your child's school and learning even teaching them the difference in trouble makers to actual friends the saying goes that a parent has the most impact in a childs life as far as making good decisions when it comes to who to socialise with every school has a few class clowns/terrors even the private ones I know adults who have no career who attended private schools some even criminals now so It's not the educating in schools id be focusing on it's the parental education what you teach them that matters most
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ktmama
ktmama Madang Avenue has THE most amazing principle and teachers, I am a massive fan :)
2yrs+
PerryGamsby
PerryGamsby I agree, Madang's principal is superb. I worked with her tutoring after hours at the school and she is switched on, very approachable and totally committed to her students and staff.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Gaileen 2yrs+
The person promoting Cranbrook must have shares in it as it has got to be one of the most costly schools in the outer west and the presure that is put on both parents plus the students is rediculous. A lady I worked with had her daughter there and the kid ended up on medication to settle her nerves because she was being pushed so hard to achieve it was silly. Every school needs its top performers and bottom performers. Can we start consentrating on letting kids be kids and not Maths experts. We still need mechanics & ditch diggers as well as doctors you know. They are all valued people in our communities. Let the kids be the best at holding up a road sign if need be.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Gaileen 2yrs+
I lived in Whalan for 18 months and that was enough for me. My daughter in law comes from around that area too and believe me you do not want to go out of your way to bring your kids up in an area like that. I agree with Aves Sept 10. If you live in the area and have no option then Plumpton - Richard Johnson is probably a good option. High Schools - any not in the Mt Druitt post code.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jimmyq 2yrs+
Yep...good place to drive through quickly(with the doors locked!)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PerryGamsby
PerryGamsby I lived in Randwick for many years and was burgled twice. I've lived in Whalan since 1995 and the worst we've experienced has been the odd drunk, a few noisy parties and the 'blow-in' kids from Moree and Bourke every school holiday roaming the streets at midnight. I doubt Jimmyq has lived here. Without a doubt there are elements in the community, of all ethnicities and ages who are a problem but it is no worse here than any other Sydney suburb which, compared to other cities around the world I've lived in, is pretty safe.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer