Best suburb to live in - moving from Anchorage Alaska to Melbourne

A happy married couple, leaving grown kids behind in Anchorage, ak moving to Melbourne,for work. working on collin st , Melbourne
Not used to city life; love space, private rural property or quiet suburbs. Safety , low crime . love the access to beach . Don't mind rail to commute if not too far out . any suggestions ?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

coolmobility 2yrs+
Beach suburbs are usually hectic and lots of traffic driving through them. Williamstown being on an Isthmus has very little throughtraffic at all and crime rate is lower because of that. We have our own Police Station as we are centre for Water Police on the Bay, so response times are great when things do happen. Traffic speeds are slower cause people seem calmer here. I bought here in 1994 to build dream home and no regrets. Beach homes also hold their price well so have had huge capital gains in last 16 years.

I used to work in Broadmeadows and it is 35km away - no beaches that's for sure, lots of Muslim residents with a large mosque there. Not my choice as a safe place, never was when full of Aussies either 40 years ago. Somehowiknow has a weird idea of what your question was - ignore them
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KayCee 2yrs+
I would suggest around Sandringham, nice beaches, cafes, good transport and schools. Good clean air, unlike industrial areas such as Williamstown.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SrgsertS
SrgsertS williamstwon has the lowest pollution rate in all of the western suburbs actually and is very nice, people allways suggest that the western suburbs are bad but lots of them are fine and safe the north and outer western suburbs are the ones to be staying away from such as melton and broadmeadows
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Diesel 2yrs+
Err Somehowiknow, please don't mislead these nice people. Neither of those suburbs are close at all to the beach and are historically known for being high crime areas. I'm not racist but they're traditionally inhabited by large groups of non-english speaking foreigners who refuse to assimilate, particularly Broadmeadows, Roxburgh Park and Campbellfield.

Private rural property and close to the beach may be an issue as majority of the large blocks in the vicinty of the beach have all been subdivided. You may have to look at areas like Sandringham, Hampton, Seaford. ALternatively, areas such as Warrandyte, Yarrambat, Greensborough and Eltham are semi-rural, hilly, green, private and still only 35 mins or so from the city. The Hurstbridge train line will take you directly into the city.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
Albert Park, Middle Park, Doncaster, Templestowe, Camberwell, Hawthorn are all great suburbs that have quiet elements to them.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mona64 2yrs+
Anywhere in melbourne is going to be quite different from alaska, however i would suggest willliamstown or albert park or all along the coast if you want a beach side expereince, if you want leafy and more semi rural then i would go dandenongs. Leafy and close to city -maybe hawthorn or malvern
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
somehowiknow 2yrs+
you should try Thomastown, Broadmeadows, Roxburgh Park, Campbellfield and Epping. All are very safe and low crime areas with access to the beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer