Trying to choose between Brighton & Williamstown - both look lovely?

We are Brits relocating from the US, need beaches, good schools, low crime and open space, to make a happy new home. Any advice welcome.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

walking3016 2yrs+
KayCee is generally correct but the pollution from the western suburbs by-passes Williamstown by virtue of the prevailing south westerly/westerly winds. Williamstown is closer to Melbourne to the City but does not suffer from the through traffic which divides Brighton and the adjoining suburbs from the foreshore. You do not pass through Williamstown you have to be headed specifically to Williamstown to get to Williamstown. Brighton is probably better served by (expensive) private schools but Williamstown High School (Governement School) is achieving some good results.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KayCee 2yrs+
We relocated from interstate and considered Brighton and Williamstown. Both have beaches, cafes and good transport. Williamstown is more industrial and therefore polluted, so if any of you have respitory or immune system issues, you should avoid it. Brighton is expensive, but Sandringham and Hampton are better priced and just as nice. There are plenty of good schools in the area.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
EdC1 Apr 13, 2016
You've probably already moved to Melbourne. We used to live in Williamstown and now live in Elwood just north of Brighton. One major negative with Willy is the Westgate Bridge, very congested. I'd choose the eastern bayside suburbs if I was you.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer