Moving to Wollongong - what's the best area?

My 1 year old and I are considering moving to the Wollongong area. We are looking for an area that is family friendly and is reasonably priced to rent and potentially buy at a later time. Where should we go and where should we avoid?
Can anyone tell me if employment readily available for those in the healthcare profession, or are we likely to have to commute to sydney?
I don't know the area at all so appreciate any responses and advice/suggestions about the area.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Teresa Costa 2yrs+
West Wollongong, Keiraville, Gwynneville, Wollongong and Mangerton are all within close proximity to Wollongong Hospital. You would also be close to schools and Wollongong CBD. There is almost always something available to rent or buy in these areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Melinda Budd 2yrs+
I love bringing my family up in Kiama it has a fantastic community and easy access to the highway. My sister is a nurse and there are many options with Shoalhaven Hospital and Wollongong Hospital being within easy commute. There are also many ages care facilities that offer a lot of employment. Good luck with you relocation.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
If you dont want to be right in the CBD suburbs like West Wollongong, Figtree, Cordeaux Heights & Farmborough Heights are well worth a look. Very good value, public and private schools to choose from and also other growing families
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer