Is Woy Woy a safe place to live?

I am wanting to buy a property in Woy Woy but have lived all of my life in Sydney and I am of an ethnic background and a little bit apprehensive about personal/property safety.Please advice.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

paul87 2yrs+
Woy Woy is safe. It is mainly petty crime round here. (Ie. Bored Teenagers engaging in underage drinking and vandalism) than the sort of gang related gun and knife crime you get down in the South West in Sydney etc. I myself am Maltese and touch wood live a good life here. It is a very beautiful area and very handy if commuting to Sydney. You also have all the local services and shops you need. Without being racist, if you are Muslim (Not that there is anything wrong with it) I probably would be a bit apprehensive if wearing the traditional clothing as you don't see Muslims here and you might stand out like a sore thumb which of course you will always have some idiots that will make comments. That statement goes for absolutely anywhere on the Central Coast and further North though. Definitely not just Woy Woy.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
roses3 Mar 10, 2017
I and a number of friends live around these streets - Angler, Waratah, Monana. Easy access, close to facilities, safe and quiet.
Beautiful coast and friendly people.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
gregp5 Jan 15, 2017
If anyone is considering moving to Woy Woy, you need to take in to consideration everything available on the peninsula right up to Terrigal, as its all within 20 mins drive. There is so much available.
Its a peaceful town, and becoming more gentrified and multicultural. A lot of Sydneysiders are moving up, as the commute to the CBD takes the same time as Penrith to CBD.
Where would you rather live? Sydney West or by the beach?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Merrinator 2yrs+
We moved to Woy Woy, 3 and half years ago and feel very safe. Our street is very quiet, neighbours are friendly and many people say hello as you pass them in the street, even the ducks come to visit :-) As Paul says there is petty crime but that seems to be everywhere. Great train service for those commuting like us to Sydney and a relaxing lifestyle when you are at home surrounded with beautiful places and beaches to visit and enjoy the view.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
UdayB Feb 17, 2016
Hi Samudra... have you moved into Woy Woy.... I only ask as I am contemplating to move in and would like to understand your experience pls.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer