Do you think the house prices in Wyndham Vale will go up a lot in next a few years?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
12 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Peter Vinci 2yrs+
The question 'will prices go up a lot' in the next few years is dependant on so many factors, the area is still relatively new with plenty of ongoing further development. Buy with a long term view and you should do well (5-10 years) if you buy with a short term view, then you may be disappointed. House and land packages 3 years ago were around the high $200's early $300's, today it is still around the same money, so buy with confidence, but with a long term view.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Paula80 2yrs+
Hi, the answer is yes. Currently, we are experiencing a 'buyers market' across Victoria. Due to the market demand, prices on houses have dropped significantly due to many factors i.e. GFC after affect etc... This is the best time to buy, not sell. I would strongly recommend to hold onto your house for another year or two to see the prices increase. Also, keep in mind the infrastructure upgrade for Bluestone Estate is commencing, which means freeways, trains, schools and more shops/restaurants.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
newinthetown 2yrs+
well i guess, prices will be go up. Right now the prices are still after the narrow spikes unless other suburbs in melbourne where prices are still going down .but in the near future price will def go up unless u spend 600K. The reason for this is Two station (one in manor lakes and one in bluestone near black forest road) , the area between black forest road and bulban road is approved for the 4000 housing estate via delfin .Plus Armstrong road will provide more easy access to the freeway. Melbourne south east suburbs won;t be going any furthur . The prices will rise very sharply during that time. This is not the first time it would happened , same thing happened in cranbourne south and point cook. hope this helps
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer