EMERGENCY!! Manor Lakes vs Bluestone Green. Need to decide quickly. Need advice from locals.

We live interstate so can't get to visit just yet, but there are auctions going on as well as other properties that we really like. We're a youngish family with 2 young kids (one just school age). Iramoo is the school if we go to BSG and Manor Lakes School if we pick ML. Which is better??
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

AnilMalik1 2yrs+
any day Manor lakes is better because of upcoming station.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
newinthetown 2yrs+
Hi, It just depends where you are building/buying in manor lakes , if you live any further than kinglake drive then everything will be far for you , shops , school , station . The Bus only comes around academy way and does not go past it. Buses are every 40 mins or so . If you building/buying close to academy way , then it will be ideal. As far estate is concerned , yes manor is more developed as of now , But the wyndham vale school - called wyndham Vale south school ( in middle of blue-stone green ) is already under construction as it was a planned approval from government. It should be ready by 2015.Buses goes via the estate , so no issue catching the bus and common shops are not far from any house I guess. Not sure but Street Directory is showing wyndham vale south station close to Black forest road , not sure when It will be ready. Even if it does not build, Going to to manor lakes station will not be issue since they are building Armstrong road from greens road.Also Keep in mind , there is new estate under construction called " harpley " at black forest road for like 10,000 houses. Only Issue with Blue stone estate is Old wyhdam touches the bluestone down south. BUt houses are more clean at manor lakes , and bluestone is still under construction
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Manor Lakes is a more developed estate than Bluestone Green. So it depends if you want all the amenities now or to wait awhile.

They both have schools, kindergartens, parks and shopping centre, but as Anil pointed out above, there will a train station at Manor Lakes which is expected to be open by 2016.

As for the schools Manor Lakes College (ICSEA rank:No.1523) is raked higher than Iramoo (ICSEA rank:No.2110).

They are both good estates, it just goes back to personal and lifestyle choice.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer