Wyndham Vale ..Bluestone estate!!!!!

Hi guys, Looking to Buy a block of land in Blue stone estate, I have send all the praises for the Manor lakes , but could not find any reviews for the Blue stone estate, I can see the future plans for blue stone which includes Schools,parks, shopping centre, which is great but are there any criminal elements as well in Wyndham vale new estates like blue stone or manor lakes i mean like hoons, druggies and Junkies or any other troublemakers ?? how is neighborhood like
I hope i am not making a wrong decision for going for Blue stone Estate.
. Any advise would be very much appreciated
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

shanewaj 2yrs+
We have brought our house at BlueStone 2 years ago. most by neighbours are very good and friendly. the the BlueStone is very slow in it land releasing and development speed. Most of the houses are still doing their frond garden. It is a very safe and peaceful place. But as soon as I go to Manors Lake I feel I should have brought our house in Manor Lakes cause it is more nice and clean. speed of development is also very fast. But the size of land in Manors Lake is very small. way out from Manor Lake in morning is like a hell traffic goes from greens road to Manors Lake Shopping centre else there is no problem.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Wyndham green had some very nice homes and parks but everywhere else is just cheap and brings it down. Manor lakes is just full of modern box like houses and the school ( manor lakes college) is horrible lots of bullying, feral children and a kid was even stabbed in the playground !!!. On the bus these kids don't life for anyone the swear at people I and the bus driver, they also play there music extremely loud and don't give there seat to anyone on the bus. The area has nothing to offer nothing for young people to do, no where to shop and no gym or pool. The area wasn't thought of house are just being built further and further into the country areas. Bluestone green has also built commission homes near the new Aldi and Safeway . Just bringing more idiots to the area. There is no community feel when I lived there all I hear were neighbours arguing and idiots hooning in the street. Just another feral western suburb. The area could be better but there are alot of bad people who live there because of the cheaper housing.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Wyndham 2yrs+
Before you buy, spend time walking around the estate at various times of day/week. Hear the noises, see the properties and how well they are maintained. Do residents take pride in their area? Is there public housing or a large percentage of rentals? Manor Lakes already had a P-12 school, shopping centre which is supposed to be extended in a couple of years, Catholic School, Library and community centre (new), oval and associated sports from this cricket season, additional plans for two more schools, shops, etc., etc., etc. Also has a residents association to look at concerns of residents. Graffiti is becoming a bit of a problem, but that probably goes with the large school population - mostly on public areas, not private. Will also have a railway station when new line goes through making commuting to the city much easier.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
LosangleC 2yrs+
i think manor lakes is a very beautiful place to live but all the negative things happen if you let it like ..its up to you how you want to live.depending on your way of social interactions..there a good people and some bad but i guarantee manorlakes is a winner for me, the kids are doing very good in school, 2% bullying but the rest is on you.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
pugslyadams 2yrs+
I agree with louistheodore's comments, it can be quite feralish, there are hoons, mums smoking like chimneys around their kids, mums yelling at their kids while shopping in that very western suburbish feralish tone they use, and traffic can be very bad. the only halfway decent thing would be it's far from the city and nearer the country, but aside from that it has little to offer, no local gyms, basic public transport etc, etc.....so much for julia gillard our former pm, who is the areas member, she did bugger all to improve this area, it is just so lacking in infrastructure and recreation options, what else can I say.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer