Is the train line from Wynnum to the city reliable?

Are there good private schools, shops and facilities around? Also what is child care like?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

bct 2yrs+
train line very reliable - no issues in 5 years (other than whole of network being affected)
Private schools - there are a few - cant comment on quality
shops - average - i wouldnt come to wynnum for the shopping! Its a bayside village - awaiting some "uplifting" and improvements
Facilities - parks are good, fishing - plenty of spots - if you like water - lots of boating facilities (marina - said to be "Brisbane's premier marina" as well as local sailing clubs and coast guard base)
child care - there are a number of child care facilities - again - unable to comment on quality
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TripleJs 2yrs+
I echo the response of BCT - very reliable train service, excellent private schools and I have found the child care facilities to be excellent. This is an awesome area to bring up and family, close to the city, the bay and close to drive to the sunshine and gold coast on the gateway arterial.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RC Jan 06, 2016
Train yes. Excellent private eg Moreton bay colleges Iona. Great childcare. Shopping better all the time :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bct 2yrs+
yes
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer