We are thinking of moving to Canberra for work from the Gold Coast.

We are thinking of moving to Canberra for work from the Gold Coast. We would be looking to rent somewhere close to everything but also a house with a bit of land. We have two dogs and a cat so would want to rent a house that allows animals; maybe somewhere we could also buy if we decide to sell our house on the Coast. Any recommendations?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

globalview 2yrs+
Best option is to check out allhomes.com.au for pricing and availability. It is harder to find properties that take pets, but they do exist (we are renting one of them at the moment).
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ben Faulks 2yrs+
You might like to look at the Belconnen and Weston Creek regions as you'll tend to get good size blocks and reasonable affordability. Pets is a hard one. In the past I have acted as a referee for past clients who are searching for a rental prophecy and if yo uh ace an agent looking after your property on the coast that might be something to consider.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TinaH3 Jul 22, 2016
Canberra is awesome place to live in. Most people name a different suburb as the best place. This is because you can't go wrong. I suggest you visit for a few days and drive to each township. You'll get a feel for what makes you feel best
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PurpleCoffee 2yrs+
Canberra is a great place to live - so much to see and do here. I moved from Brisbane nearly two years ago. Don't think I could ever return to the ratrace there now. Quality of life in Canberra is very good, there is no hustle and bustle but has all the benefits of a big city like shops, theatre, sports. Loads of excellent restaurants.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TimberA
TimberA Hello PurpleCoffee, I am moving from Brissy to Berra soon. Any tips? I am a single parent with a toddler. Really struggling to find day care and a good suburb.
2yrs+
DeborahT
DeborahT Hi PurpleCoffee, you're positive review is very encouraging because all I have heard of with regards to Canberra is how sterile a city it is. I am looking to relocate from Singapore with 2 school going boys. Where would you recommend that will have good schools and a neighborly community? We hope to rent for the first 2 years. We too have 2 small dogs a a big dog. Cheers. Deborah
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer